CLA-2-42;62:S:N:N3H:354 850231

Mr. Hal Hammen
Gloves, Division of UIDC Corporation
1101 Business Parkway South
Westminster, MD 21157

RE: The tariff classification of bicycle and water ski gloves from China or Thailand.

Dear Mr Hammen:

In your letter dated March 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your first submitted sample, style B-1, is a half-finger glove with a leather palm and padded leather palm and thumb reinforcement. The bottom part of the back of the hand is cotton terry with fourchettes of man-made fiber. The top portion of the back of the hand is made of nylon mesh and a cotton stretch cuff secures the glove to the rider's hand. This glove shows design for the sport of bicycle riding. The essential character is imparted by the leather palm and thumb.

The second submitted sample, style W-1, is a half-finger water ski glove where the palm, the thumb and fingers on the palm side and the fingers on the back of the hand are made of amara. The back of the hand and thumb are made of a nylon stretch fabric. The glove has a 4" side vent with a hook and loop closure and the wrist has a 1" strap that is fastened with hook and loop closure. The essential character of the water ski glove is imparted by the amara palm.

The applicable subheading for the bicycle glove, style B-1, will be 4203.21.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading of the water ski glove, style W-1, will be 6216.00.4805, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers : other... specially designed for use in sports. The rate of duty will be 22 cents per kg. plus 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport